Privacy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Prescriptions.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Prescriptions.co.uk when you use this website. Prescriptions.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Prescriptions.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
* name
* contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

* Internal record keeping.
* We may use the information to improve our products and services.
* We may send you emails regarding updates to the service.
* We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.  You are required to opt in to recieve such notifications.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
This site is protected with an EV SSL (Extended Validation SSL). An EV SSL certificate offers the highest available levels of trust and authentication currently available and means that we have been through a thorough and globally standardized identity verification process.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

* if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@prescriptions.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Frontline Healthcare Unit G2-G4 Royle Pennine Trading Estate Lynroyle Way Rochdale Lancashire OL11 3EX. Frontline Healthcare is a GPhC Regulated Pharmacy Registration No. 9010738. We are a Contracted NHS Pharmacy.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you wish to exercise your ‘right to be forgotten’ please get in touch with us and we can action the request, as long as we are still able to comply with any legal obligations we have as a licensed pharmacy.

Summary of your rights with respect to your personal information?

You have the right to request what personal information is held about you and our reasons for processing it. Below please find examples of rights that all individuals have under the GDPR data protection laws.  Please be advised that they do not apply in all circumstances.

* The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
* The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
* The right to object to processing of your personal information
* The right to restrict processing of your personal information
* The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
* The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

Data Protection Officer

To contact our Data Protection Officer, who is responsible for monitoring the protection of your data, please contact us.  They have responsibility for ensuring that any and all information is correctly, legally and securely processed.  They are also responsible for any issues arising from the use of data and are required to report any breaches directly to the ICO.